Head Gear Animation Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which Head Gear Animation collects, uses, discloses and manages information collected from users through the use of the Site. This Privacy Policy is based upon and adheres to the Privacy Principles set out in the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). When we refer to "personal information" within this policy, we mean any information about an identifiable individual, such as his or her name, e-mail address, and social media account information, but this does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Personal Information

Head Gear Animation does not collect, use or disclose any of your personal information. You are never asked to provide any personal information to use or access the Site in any way.

 Information We Collect and Use

The only information that is collected from you and all users is standard metric data, which is obtained through the use of Google Analytics. For more information on how Google uses data click here. We may also collect and use your IP address or domain name, to tailor your experience and to assess the amount of traffic, returning users, sessions, screen views, language, region and operating systems in connection with the Site. This information does not contain personal information.

For the Site, we use a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information anonymously and track user patterns. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website, and  contains a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit the Site. Cookies tell us which pages of the Site are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them.

 You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on the Site.  You can also delete all existing cookies on your hard disk at any time.

Head Gear Animation uses Google Ads to promote the Site. Google Ads uses third-party cookies. We use the information we collect to make sure that you get the most relevant advertisements based on your use of the Site, and your preferences. To opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit Google’s Ads Settings.

 The Site contains links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content on such sites.

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via e-mail at info@headgearanimation.com